Privacy statement Techwatch

Techwatch strengthens the high tech ecosystem and makes it healthier by supplying independent knowledge and information through the publications Bits&Chips and Mechatronica&Machinebouw, the books from Techwatch Books, multiple networking and technology events and the training courses from High Tech Institute. Due to the nature of these activities we process personal data. To guarantee your right to privacy we handle your personal data with the utmost care and confidentiality. Naturally, we comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This particular privacy statement applies to all personal data we process in providing our services to you, with the exception of High Tech Institute. Specifically for our training courses, we’ve drafted a separate statement.

Purpose of processing personal data

Techwatch processes your personal data because you make use of our products or services and/or because you have provided them to us yourself.

We use your personal data for:
– sending you the Techwatch publications you’ve subscribed to, by regular mail;
– sending you the Techwatch newsletters you’ve subscribed to, by e-mail;
– sending you the Techwatch books you’ve purchased, by regular mail;
– your participation in the Techwatch event you’ve registered for (your name on the participant list, invoicing);
– contacting you regarding your question;
– direct marketing regarding Techwatch publications and events.

We also analyze your behaviour on our websites in order to improve those sites and to align our products and services with your preferences.

What kind of personal data do we store?

We collect and process the following personal data:
– first and last name;
– contact details;
– job title;
– name of the company you work for;
– contact details of that company;
– other personal data you actively share with us, eg in mail and telephone communications.

Based on the interests you pass on to us, we create a profile in order to inform you effectively about our products and services.

If you do not provide your personal data:
– we cannot send you the (digital) publication(s) that you’ve subscribed to or that you’ve purchased;
– we cannot complete your event registration;
– we cannot inform you about potentially interesting theme issues and events.

The Techwatch websites may contain links to third-party sites. We cannot be held responsible for their (non-)compliance with the GDPR.

Personal data of minors

We do not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years, unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via info@techwatch.nl, so we can delete those data.

Recipients of personal data

Your personal event registration data are forwarded to partners and sponsors of that particular event, but only when you’ve given us permission to do so during that particular registration. Otherwise we only provide data to third parties when this is necessary for the implementation of our agreement with you, or when required by law or court order. We do not share data outside the European Economic Area (EEA), unless adequate protection and privacy measures have been taken.

Automated decision making

We do not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for persons. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems without human intervention.

Storage period

Each year we search our database for persons that we have not been into contact with for 10 years, with the purpose to remove all information from these persons. We will send an e-mail to these contacts to inform them about the total removal of their personal data from our database. Those who still want to receive information from us will have to actively respond to this notification. One month after this mailing all contact persons who have not responded will be removed from our database.

When you personally notify us that you wish to be removed from our database, we will do so immediately.

After receiving a death certificate from a trusted party we will remove the deceased from our database.

Cookies

Techwatch uses cookies. These are small text files that your internet browser automatically stores on your computer when you first visit a website.

We use functional cookies to ensure our websites work properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are stored.

Techwatch uses Google Analytics, a website analysis service offered by Google. This service uses cookies to help us analyze website usage. We’ve entered into a processor agreement with Google, masked the last octet in the IP addresses and deactivated data sharing. We do not use other Google services in combination with the Google Analytics cookies.

The Techwatch websites may contain elements from third parties, such as advertisements, embedded videos and social media streams. These third parties may place their own cookies from their own servers onto your computer. This is deactivated by default, but you can activate it by activating the corresponding element, eg by playing a video.

You can opt out of all cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the browser settings.

Inspect, correct and delete

You have the right to:
– inspect the personal data we have stored about you;
– correct your personal data;
– demand deletion of your personal data;
– withdraw your permission to store your personal data;
– file a complaint;
– transfer your personal data to you or a third party of your choosing.

You can exercise these rights by sending an e-mail to info@techwatch.nl.

You also have the possibility to contact the Dutch Authority Personal Data: autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en

Data protection

Techwatch takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact us.

Contact

Techwatch is responsible for the processing of personal data as declared in this privacy statement:

Techwatch bv
Contact: Mr. Nieke Roos
Novio Tech Campus – Building A
Transistorweg 7H
6534 AT Nijmegen
The Netherlands
T +31 24 3503534
E info@techwatch.nl

Change history

This privacy statement was created 26 April 2018 and was last changed 14 May 2018.